memwris Privacy Policy

 

Here at memwris we take personal privacy very seriously. As a general rule, memwris does not collect your personal information unless you choose to provide that information to us. When you choose to provide us with your personal information, you are giving memwris your permission to use that information for the stated purposes listed in this privacy policy. If you choose not to provide us with that information, it might limit the features and services that you can use on this website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog or website?

When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details so you can receive emails or to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you sign up to be a early tester or when you contact us via the “contact us” form.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up or contact us, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To provide access to the early version of memwris.

  2. To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  3. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 

Some of the services on this website allow you to send us an email. We will use the information you provide, such as email address or your name, only to respond to your inquiry, unless you tell us you’d like to sign up for our email updates. Keep in mind that email transmissions are not encrypted by default, so we suggest you do not send sensitive information such as Social Security numbers, credit card numbers, or bank account information via such contact forms (not like you would since we’re not asking!).

 

memwris uses commenting and social media plug-ins and third-party websites. We use those third-party services to interact with visitors and to build our community on social media. We also use these third-party services to measure the number of visitors to our website, to interact with visitors on the site, and to make our website more useful to visitors.

 

In such cases, the third-party application may request an email address, username, password, internet protocol (IP) address, and geographic location for account registration or sign-in purposes. memwris does not use those third-party websites or services to collect personal information from individuals. Any personal information collected by the third-party website will not be stored or transmitted by memwris. memwris has no control over or access to specific login information or any other sensitive personal information provided to third-party websites.

 

Hungry for cookies? More details on that:

memwris uses cookies, which is used to provide a customized user experience on the site. A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to your computer to allow your browser to remember information about your last session on that website. Your computer only shares information in the cookie with the specific website that provided it, and no other website can request that information. memwris does currently use third-party analytics services (like Google Analytics) to gather this information for analysis.

 

memwris collects and temporarily stores certain information about your visit to help us to better align our content and the website design with your needs. The information these cookies will collect includes:

1. The domain you access our website from

2. Your computer’s IP address

3. The date and time you accessed the site

4. The operating system of your computer

5. The browser you’re using to access our site

6. The Universal Resource Locators (URLs) of the pages you visit on our website

7. Your username, if you’ve logged into the site

8. The URL of the site you came from, if you clicked a link there that brought you to our website

 

We may share this information internally with memwris employees or contractors as needed. This information is only used to improve the website and enhance our visitors’ experience. Raw data logs are only retained temporarily for site management purposes.

 

Again, memwris takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We take many precautions to ensure that the information we collect is secure and inaccessible by anyone outside of our organization. These precautions include advanced access controls to limit access to that information to only internal personnel who require access to that information. We also use numerous security technologies to protect all data stored on our servers and related systems. Our security measures are regularly upgraded and tested to ensure they are effective.

 

We take the following specific steps to protect your information:

1. Use internal access controls so only limited personnel have access to your information.

2. Anyone with access to user information is trained on all relevant security and compliance policies.

3. Servers that store visitor information are regularly backed up to protect against loss.

4. All information is secured through modern security technologies like secure socket layer (SSL), encryption, firewalls, and secure passwords.

All access safeguards described above are in place to prevent unauthorized access by outsiders to information stored on or transmitted by our systems.

 

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or mailing address given on our website:

1. Ask for a list of personal information we have about you, if any.

2. Request a change, correction, or deletion of your personal information.

3. Request that we avoid collecting anything in the future (opt-out).

 

Whenever we collect any sensitive information, the information is encrypted and securely transmitted. You are able to confirm this by looking for the ‘lock’ icon in the browser address bar, and also confirm that the URL link starts with ‘https.’

 

Not hungry? How to Disable Cookies:

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the memwris site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

If you believe at any point that we are not following this privacy policy as stated, please contact us immediately via email (info@memwris.com).

 

Terms of Use

 

License

Unless otherwise stated, memwris and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on memwris:

 

All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from our app for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

 

You must not:

  • Republish material from our mobile application.

  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from https://memwris.com or any of our mobile applications.

  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from https://memwris.com or any of our mobile applications.

  • Redistribute content from memwris (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

 

User Comments

This Agreement shall begin on the date hereof.

Certain parts of this website/blog/apps/forum offer the opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions, information, material and data ('Comments') in areas of the website/blog/apps/forum. memwris does not screen, edit, publish or review Comments prior to their appearance on the website and Comments do not reflect the views or opinions of memwris, its agents or affiliates. Comments reflect the view and opinion of the person who posts such view or opinion. To the extent permitted by applicable laws memwris shall not be responsible or liable for the Comments or for any loss cost, liability, damages or expenses caused and or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this website/app.

 

memwris reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which it considers in its absolute discretion to be inappropriate, offensive or otherwise in breach of these Terms and Conditions.

 

You warrant and represent that:

  • You are entitled to post the Comments on our website/blog/apps/forum and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so;

  • The Comments do not infringe any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark, or other proprietary right of any third party;

  • The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent or otherwise unlawful material or material which is an invasion of privacy;

  • The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom or present commercial activities or unlawful activity.

  • You hereby grant to memwris a non-exclusive royalty-free license to use, reproduce, edit and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media.

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website/app.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 

We, along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Act Compliance

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site/app anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website/app.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Hyperlink to Content

The following organizations may link to our Web site without prior written approval:

  1. Government agencies

  2. Search engines

  3. News organizations

  4. Online directory distributors when they list us in the directory may link to our Web site in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Web sites of other listed businesses, and

  5. Review blogs/forums

 

These organizations may link to our app, and/or our respective products homepage, to publications or to other Web site information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party's site.

 

We may consider and approve in our sole discretion other link requests from the following types of organizations:

commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources such as Chambers of Commerce; dot.com community sites; associations or other groups representing charities, including charity giving sites, online directory distributors; internet portals; accounting, law and consulting firms whose primary clients are businesses; and educational institutions and trade associations.

 

We will approve link requests from these organizations if we determine that: (a) the link would not reflect unfavorably on us or our accredited businesses (for example, trade associations or other organizations representing inherently suspect types of business, such as work-at-home opportunities, shall not be allowed to link); (b)the organization does not have an unsatisfactory record with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility associated with the hyperlink outweighs the absence of memwris; and (d) where the link is in the context of general resource information or is otherwise consistent with editorial content in a newsletter or similar product furthering the mission of the organization.

 

Iframes

Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages/app content or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our App/web site.

 

Content Liability

We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Web site/app. You agree to indemnify and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your Website. No link(s) may appear on any page on your Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

 

Reservations of Rights

We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Web site/app. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site/app upon such request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site/app, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

 

If you find any link on our Web site/app or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond directly to you.

 

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website/app and the use of this website/app (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:

  • limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

  • limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

  • limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

  • exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

 

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

 

To the extent that the website/app and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

 

Whilst we endeavor to ensure that the information on this website/app is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website/app remains available or that the material on the website/app is kept up to date.

 

How to Opt-Out:

You can unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each memwris email you receive. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can also email us at info@memwris.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
@2019 memwris is powered by modern C++ and Vulkan.

PATENT PENDING

Do big things with your small screen

memwris_logo.png

memwris